©2019 by Lakeside Carols 2019. Proudly created by Kate Unsworth

Privacy Policy

Lakeside Community Events Incorporated Registration No. A0104049J ABN is 11 960 443 858 (Lakeside) is a not for profit entity.

Lakeside is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone nd facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website https://www.lakesidecarols.com.au/, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or privacy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to you, information about our event and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.


Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which may be kept by us for 7 years.

Credit card information 

Lakeside recognises the importance of online payment security. Lakeside website allows you to make a secure online donation via credit card. When you enter your credit card information, we encrypt the data on a secure server operated by us. You can verify the secure status of the donation page by clicking on the padlock icon in your browser.

Your encrypted credit card information is then transferred securely to an online payment system operated by PayPal. PayPal creates a secure connection with your bank and confirms if payment has been accepted. PayPal’s privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Lakeside will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Lakeside Community Events Incorporated Registration No. A0104049J ABN is 11 960 443 858

90 Pickles Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205

jo.m.bertrand@gmail.com

Phone: 0414 872 235